image5
THE BALDER TROPHY

Agility Dog Of the Year NSW

 

The Agility Dog of the Year NSW is recognised with the awarding of the Balder Trophy to the top competitor, by counting the top 6 scores of qualifying heats held throughout the Agility season. The Final is held at the Dogs NSW State Agility Titles in September, where the winner takes the title of Agility Dog of the .

balder trophy winner 2019

Darren Patterson & Kerodan Champagne Super Nova - Balder Trophy Winner

Congratulations to this amazing team, taking out the Top Agility Dog - Balder Trophy in 2019! 


The Top Heights Dogs in the  2019 Competition are:


200 - Mark Micallef           Keeper   (Norwich Terrier)

300 -  Helen Hillman         Milo        (German Spitz)

400 - Debbie Gowans       Presto    (Pyrenean Sheepdog)

500 - Darren Patterson    Nova     (Border Collie)

600 - Anthony Adam         Ralphie  (Koolie X)


Congratulations to everyone who competed in the Dog of the Year Agility rounds for the 2019 competition.


image6

aBOUT THE BALDER tROPHY

A FINE HISTORY

 

Back in the 1980’s Henk Plancke owned a Bouvier des Flandres named Balder Van Het Lage Land UD AD, who was very successful and was the first AD dog in Australia.

In 1986 a new competition commenced – the “Lucky Dog Agility Competition” and Balder won it four years in a row, from 1986 to 1989 inclusive.

Balder then retired and to commemorate his prowess in agility the Agility Dog Club decided to present a trophy in his name to the winner of the heats.

In 1993 and 1994 there was no Lucky Dog Competition. Friskies had pulled out of sponsorship and the RNSWCC Agility Committee at the time did not persevere with the competition. 

In 1994 the newly elected Agility Committee resurrected the agility competition under the new name of “The Agility Dog of the Year” and the Balder Trophy was again awarded to the winner of the heats.

image7

Recent Winners

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2018

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2018

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2018

image8

Sarah Kirkwood and  Ag Ch Kerodan Hidden Colours RN ADM ADO JDM JDO SDM SPDM GDM  (Spice). With an illustrious career highlighting this amazing team's achievements, 2018 saw Sarah and Spice yet again at the top of the field.

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2017

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2018

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2018

image9

 Sarah Kirkwood and  Ag Ch Kerodan Hidden Colours RN ADM ADO JDM JDO SDM SPDM GDM  

achieved NSW Dog of the Year Agility for their first time in 2017.

Ashley Roach & Jake - 2016

Sarah Kirkwood & Spice - 2018

Ashley Roach & Jake - 2016

image10

Ashley Roach and Agility Champion Smydas Jake (Jake) took the top award for their first time in 2016. 

A league of their own

Top Agility dogs over the years

1986  Henk   Plancke  - Balder   Van Het Lage (Bouvier des   Flandres)   

1987  Henk   Plancke  - Balder   Van Het Lage (Bouvier   des Flandres)   

1988  Henk   Plancke  - Balder   Van Het Lage (Bouvier   des Flandres)   

1989  Henk   Plancke  - Balder   Van Het Lage (Bouvier   des Flandres)   

1990  Arthur  Crossley - Ch Amberlock Flash Jack  (Border   Collie)   

1991  Henk   Plancke  - Aisance   Jan Breidel  (Belgian   Shepherd Tervueren)   

1992  Clay   Mooney  - Garsdale   Black Prince  (Border   Collie)   

1995  Pat   Walsh  - Annika  (Keeshond   X)   

1996  Judith   Barlow (ACT) -  Toffee  (X-bred)   

1997  Pat   Walsh  - Annika  (Keeshond   X)   

1998  Pat   Walsh -  Annika  (Keeshond   X)  

1999  Pat   Walsh  - Annika  (Keeshond   X)   

2000  Pat   Walsh  - Annika  (Keeshond   X)   

2001  Pat   Walsh  Annika  (Keeshond   X ) 

2002  Keith   Edwards  Brenilly   Wild Wind  (German   Shorthaired Pointer  ) 

2003  Le   Hammer  Brenilly   Winona Ryder  (German   Shorthaired Pointer)  

2004  Alan   Schmidt (ACT)  Henry  (Border   Collie)   

2005  Robyn   Taylor  Tamewynette  (Kelpie   X )  

2006  David   Paul  Taylatee (Kelpie   X )  

2007  Ronalyn   Shawyer  Jak (Border   Collie)    

            Lyn Jackson  Dr   Feelgood (Schnauzer   Mini)    

            Le Hammer  Brenilly   Winona Ryder   (German   Shorthaired Pointer )  

2008  Greg   Collins  Kellie (Koolie   X)   

2009  Ashley   Roach  Jamie (Poodle   X)    

2010  David   Paul  Taylatee  (Kelpie   X)      

            Robyn   Taylor  Tamewynette  (Kelpie   X )  

2011  Greg   Collins  Kellie  (Koolie   X)       

2012  Jenny   Taylor  Lilly  (Kelpie   X)   

2013  Greg   Collins  Kellie (Koolie   X)       

2014     Kelly Gill  Rockygully   I Can Fly Too  (Border   Collie)   

2015     Kelly Gill  Rockygully   I Can Fly Too  (Border   Collie)    

2016     Ashley Roach  Smydas   Jake  (Border   Collie)    

2017   Sarah   Kirkwood  Kerodan   Hidden Colours (Border   Collie)    

2018   Sarah   Kirkwood  Kerodan   Hidden Colours (Border Collie )   

2019   Darren Patterson  Kerodan Champagne Super Nova (Border Collie)

image11
image12
Agility Dog of the Year 2019

Niki Drage & Po

Congratulations to the Agility Dog of the Year Finals winner - Niki Drage and Pandemonium (Po). A stunning team who fought hard to win in the hardest competition of the year - the top 40 Agility dogs from all heights.